Filter By Service Area
[…] In Medical Diagnostic Services Inc., v. Bridges, 2009-0942 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/30/09), 2009 W.L. 5150249, the court considered the Louisiana Department of Revenue’s denial of a medical provider’s claim for a refund of sales and use taxes. The healthcare provider plaintiffs included Medical Diagnostic Services, Inc. and Baton Rouge General Medical Center who claimed tax refunds in the amounts of $117,833.37 and $130,193.93 respectively for sales and use taxes paid during the period of January 1, 1991 through December 31, 1992.

The case involved the interpretation of LA-R.S. 47:305D(1)(j), which provides for a state sales and use tax exemption for “drugs prescribed by a physician or dentist.” In interpreting this provision, the court looked to the LA-R.S. 47:301(20) definition of “drugs,” which “includes all pharmaceuticals and medical devices which are prescribed for use in the treatment of any medical disease.” Ultimately, the court upheld the rulings of the Board of Tax Appeals and of the district court against the Department of Revenue, which finding that the following items “were used in the diagnosis of medical illness and diseases,” or “used in both diagnosis, healing and treatment of patients:”