Filter By Service Area
[…] Most manufacturers have a process to approve a succession plan for the dealership and approve a successor “dealer-operator”.  It is important that you follow the steps to name a successor dealer-operator for your dealership under the terms of the Dealer Sales and Service Agreement and any other rules provided by your particular manufacturer or manufacturers. 

If Your Manufacturer will not approve your Successor Dealer-Operator

If the manufacturer will not approve a qualified successor dealer-operator, Louisiana law provides some protections.  La. R.S. §32:1267(A)(1) states that “The terms of the franchise notwithstanding, any dealer may appoint by will, or other written instrument, a designated successor to succeed in the ownership interest of the dealer in the dealership upon the death or incapacity of the dealer.”  La. R.S. §32:1267(A)(2) states that “Unless good cause exists for refusal to honor the succession on the part of the manufacturer or distributor, any designated successor of a deceased or incapacitated dealer of a dealership may succeed to the ownership of the dealership under the existing franchise if:  (i) the designated successor gives the manufacturer or distributor written notice of his or her intention to succeed to the ownership of the dealer within sixty days of the dealer’s death or incapacity; and (ii) the designated successor agrees to be bound by all the terms and conditions of the franchise.”

            La.