Filter By Service Area
[…] Filter By Service Area
Filter By Title
Filter By Office

Resources

Does State or Federal Law Require Me to Allow Employees Time Off of Work to Vote?

For most private employers, the answer is NO, there is no state or federal law requiring you to allow employees to miss work in order to vote in state or federal elections.

Louisiana does have a state statute that generally prohibits employers with twenty or more employees from interfering with an employee's ability to participate in politics. Specifically, LSA-R.S. 23:961 states that:

Except as otherwise provided in R.S. 23:962, no employer having regularly in his employ twenty or more employees shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy forbidding or preventing any of his employees from engaging or participating in politics, or from becoming a candidate for public office. No such employer shall adopt or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy which will control, direct, or tend to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of his employees, nor coerce or influence, or attempt to coerce or influence any of his employees by means of threats of discharge or of loss of employment in case such employees should support or become affiliated with any particular political faction or organization, or participate in political activities of any nature or character.