Filter By Service Area
[…] For all practical purposes, this ruling generally means that “liens” cannot be filed in connection with a public project until after the certificate of substantial completion is recorded.

The appellate court originally reached this conclusion in November 2015 in the case of Gootee Const., Inc. v. Atkins, 2015-0376 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/4/15), 178 So. 3d 629. In that case, a sub-subcontractor on a public project recorded a statement of claim prior to substantial completion. The subcontractor then filed suit seeking for the statement of claim to be cancelled. The issue was governed by La. R.S. 38:2242(B), which provides:

Any claimant may after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority or of notice of default of the contractor or subcontractor, file a sworn statement of the amount due him with the governing authority having the work done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages for the parish in which the work is done.

 
In reaching its decision, the appellate court interpreted the word “after” in the provision literally, explaining “[t]he statute does not state that the claim must be filed within forty-five days ‘of ’ the acceptance, but rather, within forty-five days ‘after’ the acceptance.”