Filter By Service Area
[…] [1] Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc., 13-1371, 2015 WL 2473449 (U.S. June 25, 2015).

[2] 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.

[3] 42 U.S.C.A. § 3604 (West).

[4] According to the FHA, “residential real estate-related transaction” means any of the following:(1) the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance -- (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate and (2) the selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property. 42 U.S.C.A. § 3605 (West).

[5] The exemptions are as follows: (1) “[n]othing in [the FHA] prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status” 42 U.S.C.A. § 3605 (West); (2) “[n]othing in [the FHA] prohibits conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance …” 42 U.S.C.A. § 3607 (West); (3) “[n]othing in [the FHA]