Filter By Service Area
[…] [5] The exemptions are as follows: (1) “[n]othing in [the FHA] prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status” 42 U.S.C.A. § 3605 (West); (2) “[n]othing in [the FHA] prohibits conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance …” 42 U.S.C.A. § 3607 (West); (3) “[n]othing in [the FHA] limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 3607 (West) [explanation added].

[6] Id. at *15.

Recent SCOTUS Ruling Adds New Discrimination Claim under Fair Housing Act